Overview
[…] A railroad trade association in representation before the Surface Transportation Board in proceedings related to reciprocal switching.
Property Tax Authority
AT&T, T-Mobile, Lumen Technologies and affiliates in seeking refunds of property taxes paid in California at rates higher than those applicable to locally assessed taxpayers. The utilities contend that California counties’ disparate taxation of utility property violates Article XIII, Section 19 of the California Constitution, which requires that utility property be taxed “to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.”
BNSF Railway in the successful appeal of BNSF Railway Co. v. County of Alameda et al. and BNSF Railway Co. v. County of San Diego et al., resulting in settlement and agreement to release tens of millions of dollars in tax refunds and credits to BNSF.