Judicial Clerks

In order to provide excellent service to our clients, we strive to hire only the most qualified, dedicated and creative lawyers. We believe that clerkships provide valuable experience and a fantastic opportunity for training with our nation’s judiciary. Our clerks find that they are better lawyers for having seen the legal system operate from the inside. In that regard, just under 80 percent of our lawyers and just under 90 percent of our litigators have clerked for federal or state judges. Below we include a list of the current attorneys at our firm organized by their clerkship.

If you are currently clerking and are interested in applying for an attorney position, please click here. We recognize that different judges have different rules for when clerks may apply to firms. We generally begin to interview clerkship candidates in the fall and continue through the spring, with offers generally being made in the spring. For those whose judges do not allow them to apply until later in, or at the end of, their clerkship term, we continue to accept applications throughout the spring and summer. We are flexible and look forward to hearing from applicants from clerkships across the country.

For additional inquiries, please contact:

Ms. Kevinn Villard, Director of Legal Recruiting
Tel. (213) 683-9242
Kevinn.Villard@mto.com

.

U.S. Supreme Court

 

 

Justice Samuel A. Alito

Benjamin J. Horwich

2006-2006

Justice William J. Brennan, Jr.

Donald B. Verrilli

1984-1985

Justice Stephen G. Breyer

Sarah G. Boyce

2015-2016

Justice Stephen G. Breyer

Aaron D. Pennekamp

2015-2016

Chief Justice Warren E. Burger

Mark B. Helm

1983-1984

Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Ginger D. Anders

2004-2005

Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Daniel B. Levin

2004-2005

Justice Elena Kagan

Jonathan S. Meltzer

2015-2016

Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

Kelly M. Klaus

1995-1996

Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

Mark R. Yohalem

2006-2007

Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

Joshua Patashnik

2012-2013

Justice Anthony M. Kennedy

Teresa A. Reed

2016-2017

Justice Sandra Day O'Connor

Benjamin J. Horwich

2005-2006

Justice Sandra Day O'Connor

Sarah G. Boyce

2015-2016

Justice John G. Roberts

Rachel G. Miller-Ziegler

2016-2017

Justice Antonin Scalia

Henry Weissmann

1989-1990

Justice Antonin Scalia

Daniel P. Collins

1991-1992

Justice John Paul Stevens

Chad I. Golder

2006-2007

Justice John Paul Stevens

Teresa A. Reed

2016-2017

Justice Byron R. White

John W. Spiegel

1976-1977

 

 

 

U.S. District Court

 

 

Central District of California

 

Judge Andre Birotte Jr.

M. Eliza Haney

2016-2017

Judge Wm. Matthew Byrne, Jr.

Gregory P. Stone

1977-1978

Judge Wm. Matthew Byrne, Jr.

Bradley S. Phillips

1978-1979

Judge Cormac J. Carney

Susan S. Har

2014-2015

Judge Gary Allen Feess

Christa L. Culver

2012-2013

Judge Michael Fitzgerald

C. Hunter Hayes

2013-2014

Judge Michael W. Fitzgerald

Sara A. McDermott

2016-2017

Judge Andrew J. Guilford

Lauren M. Harding

2015-2016

Judge Philip S. Gutierrez

Elia Herrera

2014-2015

Judge Irving Hill

Kevin S. Allred

1986-1988

Judge Harry L. Hupp

Tamerlin J. Godley

1996-1997

Judge William D. Keller

Bruce A. Abbott

1991-1992

Judge David V. Kenyon

Glenn D. Pomerantz

1983-1985

Judge George H. King

Erin J. Cox

2009-2010

Judge George H. King

Alexander D. Terepka

2012-2013

Judge George H. King

Jennifer L. Bryant

2013-2014

Judge George H. King

Ashley D. Kaplan

2013-2014

Judge John A. Kronstadt

Kimberly D. Omens

2013-2014

Judge John A. Kronstadt

Ariel C. Green

2014-2015

Judge A. Howard Matz

Kuruvilla J. Olasa

2011-2012

Judge Dean D. Pregerson

Laura D. Smolowe

2007-2008

Judge Edward Rafeedie

Katherine M. Forster

2001-2002

Judge Edward Rafeedie

Bethany Woodard Kristovich

2005-2006

Judge Josephine L. Staton

Jeremy K. Beecher

2014-2015

Judge Josephine L. Staton

Markus A. Brazill

2016-2017

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Susan R. Szabo

1991-1992

Judge Dickran Tevrizian

Luis Li

1991-1992

Judge Robert J. Timlin

E. Martin Estrada

2002-2003

Judge Stephen V. Wilson

Jeffrey Y. Wu

2005-2006

Judge Stephen V. Wilson

Jeremy A. Lawrence

2009-2010

Judge Otis D. Wright II

Jeffrey A. Payne

2011-2013

Judge Otis D. Wright II

J'me K. Forrest

2014-2015

Eastern District of California

 

Judge David F. Levi

Fred A. Rowley

1998-1999

Judge Kimberly Mueller

Skylar D. Brooks

2015-2016

Judge William B. Shubb

Blanca Fromm Young

2001-2002

Northern District of California

 

Judge Charles R. Breyer

Stephen T. Mayer

2015-2016

Judge Vince Chhabria

Juliana M. Yee

2016-2017

Judge Thelton E. Henderson

Nefi D. Acosta

2016-2017

Judge Lucy H. Koh

Emily C. Curran-Huberty

2013-2014

Judge Lucy H. Koh

Elizabeth A. Kim

2014-2015

Judge Charles A. Legge

Martin D. Bern

1990-1991

Judge William H. Orrick, Jr

Kelly M. Klaus

1992-1993

Judge William W Schwarzer

Jerome C. Roth

1983-1984

Judge William W Schwarzer

Carolyn Hoecker Luedtke

1999-2000

Judge Jon S. Tigar

Alison F. Karol

2016-2017

Judge Vaughn R. Walker

David H. Fry

1996-1997

Judge Vaughn R. Walker

Malcolm A. Heinicke

1997-1998

Judge Vaughn R. Walker

Benjamin J. Horwich

2004-2005

Judge Bernard Zimmerman

Marja-Liisa Overbeck

2008-2009

Judge Bernard Zimmerman

Marja-Liisa Overbeck

2011-2012

Southern District of California

 

Judge John S. Rhoades, Sr.

James C. Rutten

1997-1998

Judge Janis L. Sammartino

Hannah L. Dubina

2013-2014

Chief Judge Gordon Thompson, Jr.

Kathleen M. McDowell

1984-1986

District of Columbia

 

Judge John D. Bates

Aaron D. Pennekamp

2014-2015

District of Connecticut

 

Judge Alvin W. Thompson

Christopher M. Lynch

2009-2010

District of Delaware

 

Judge Sue L. Robinson

Vincent Y. Ling

2012-2013

District of Hawaii

 

Judge Alan C. Kay

Adam I. Kaplan

2010-2011

Judge J. Michael Seabright

Laura K. Lin

2009-2010

Eastern District of Louisiana

 

Judge Sarah S. Vance

Trevor N. Templeton

2015-2016

District of Maine

 

Judge D. Brock Hornby

Gregory M. Sergi

2007-2008

District of Maryland

 

Judge Frank A. Kaufman

William D. Temko

1979-1980

Eastern District of Michigan

 

Judge Terrence G. Berg

Samuel Jose Diaz

2014-2016

Judge Stephen Murphy III

Maria Jhai

2011-2013

District of New Jersey

 

Judge Maryanne Trump Barry

Michael B. DeSanctis

1995-1997

Eastern District of New York

 

Chief Judge Carol Bagley Amon

Stephanie Goldfarb Herrera

2015-2016

Judge Carol Bagley Amon

Allison M. Day

2015-2016

Southern District of New York

 

Judge George B. Daniels

Nicholas D. Fram

2012-2013

Judge Jesse M. Furman

Allyson R. Bennett

2014-2015

Judge Alvin K. Hellerstein

John M. Gildersleeve

2008-2009

Judge Richard J. Holwell

Heather E. Takahashi

2006-2007

Judge Richard J. Holwell

Justin P. Raphael

2010-2011

Judge Lewis A. Kaplan

Katherine G. Incantalupo

2016-2017

Judge Kenneth M. Karas

Benjamin Woodside Schrier

2013-2014

Judge Gerard E. Lynch

Ginger D. Anders

2002-2003

Judge Alison J. Nathan

J. Max Rosen

2016-2017

Judge Jed S. Rakoff

Elaine J. Goldenberg

1997-1998

Judge Jed S. Rakoff

Celia R. Choy

2014-2015

Judge Robert Sweet

Randall G. Sommer

1999-2000

Judge Kimba M. Wood

Peter A. Detre

1994-1995

Judge Kimba M. Wood

Jacob S. Kreilkamp

2003-2004

Southern District of Texas

 

Judge Lee H. Rosenthal

Bryan H. Heckenlively

2009-2010

Western District of Washington

 

Judge Marsha J. Pechman

Thomas Rubinsky

2014-2016

 

 

 

U.S. Court of Appeals

 

First Circuit

 

Judge Levin H. Campbell

Miriam  Kim

2004-2005

Judge Sandra  Lynch

Elaine J. Goldenberg

1998-1999

Second Circuit

 

Judge José A. Cabranes

Richard C. St. John

1998-1999

Judge José A. Cabranes

Benjamin Woodside Schrier

2015-2016

Judge Susan L. Carney

Allison M. Day

2016-2017

Judge Robert A. Katzmann

Celia R. Choy

2015-2016

Judge Pierre N. Leval

Jenny Huang Hong

2006-2007

Judge Debra Ann Livingston

Adam R. Lawton

2007-2008

Judge Debra Ann Livingston

Adam B. Weiss

2010-2011

Judge Debra Ann Livingston

J. Max Rosen

2015-2016

Judge Raymond J. Lohier Jr.

Joshua S. Meltzer

2012-2013

Judge J. Edward Lumbard

Michael R. Doyen

1982-1983

Judge Jon O. Newman

Richard C. St. John

1997-1998

Judge Sonia  Sotomayor

Ginger D. Anders

2003-2004

Judge Richard C. Wesley

Laura K. Lin

2010-2011

Third Circuit

 

Judge Edward R. Becker

Benjamin J. Horwich

2003-2004

Judge Michael A. Chagares

Nicholas D. Fram

2013-2014

Judge John J. Gibbons

Brad D. Brian

1977-1978

Judge Kent A. Jordan

Vincent Y. Ling

2013-2014

Judge Cheryl Ann Krause

Markus A. Brazill

2018-2019

Judge Dolores K. Sloviter

Michael B. DeSanctis

1997-1998

Judge D. Brooks Smith

Kevin L. Brady

2012-2013

Fourth Circuit

 

Judge J. Harvie Wilkinson III

Jonathan S. Meltzer

2013-2014

Fifth Circuit

 

Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham

Garth T. Vincent

1988-1989

Sixth Circuit

 

Judge Jeffrey S. Sutton

Joshua Patashnik

2011-2012

Judge Jeffrey S. Sutton

Sarah G. Boyce

2012-2013

Judge Jeffrey S. Sutton

Aaron D. Pennekamp

2013-2014

Judge Helene N. White

Maria Jhai

2013-2014

Seventh Circuit

 

Judge Ann Claire Williams

Gursharon Kaur Shergill

2016-2017

Judge Diane P. Wood

Emily C. Curran-Huberty

2012-2013

Eighth Circuit

 

Judge Jane L. Kelly

Alison F. Karol

2015-2016

Judge Diana E. Murphy

Stephen T. Mayer

2014-2015

Ninth Circuit

 

Judge Arthur L. Alarcon

Jonathan E. Altman

1992-1993

Judge Arthur L. Alarcon

E. Martin Estrada

2003-2004

Judge Arthur L. Alarcon

Bradley R. Schneider

2004-2005

Judge Arthur L. Alarcon

Jeffrey A. Payne

2013-2014

Judge Carlos T. Bea

Matthew A. Macdonald

2008-2009

Judge Carlos T. Bea

Ankur Mandhania

2014-2015

Judge Marsha S. Berzon

Anjan Choudhury

2004-2005

Judge James R. Browning

Fred A. Rowley

1997-1998

Judge Jay Bybee

Juliana M. Yee

2014-2015

Judge Richard R. Clifton

Jonathan H. Blavin

2003-2004

Judge Richard R. Clifton

Alexander D. Terepka

2013-2014

Judge Ferdinand F. Fernandez

Wesley T.L. Burrell

2012-2013

Judge Raymond C. Fisher

Jacob S. Kreilkamp

2004-2005

Judge Raymond C. Fisher

Ellen Medlin Richmond

2010-2011

Judge Raymond C. Fisher

Ariel C. Green

2016-2017

Judge William A. Fletcher

Daniel B. Levin

2002-2003

Judge Michelle T. Friedland

Craig A. Lavoie

2014-2015

Judge Michelle T. Friedland

Stephanie Goldfarb Herrera

2016-2017

Judge Alfred T. Goodwin

Rohit K. Singla

1998-1999

Judge Alfred T. Goodwin

Jeffrey Y. Wu

2006-2007

Judge Ronald Gould

Kyle W. Mach

2007-2008

Judge Susan P. Graber

Melinda Eades LeMoine

2001-2003

Judge Cynthia Holcomb Hall

Lisa J. Demsky

1996-1997

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Jeslyn A. Everitt

2011-2012

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Kuruvilla J. Olasa

2012-2013

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Lauren C. Barnett

2014-2015

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Colin A. Devine

2015-2016

Judge Sandra S. Ikuta

Margaret H. Thompson

2016-2017

Judge Andrew J. Kleinfeld

Karen A. Lorang

2012-2013

Judge Alex Kozinski

John L. Schwab

2013-2014

Judge Alex Kozinski

Allyson R. Bennett

2013-2014

Judge Alex Kozinski

John B. Major

2014-2015

Judge Dorothy W. Nelson

Daniel P. Collins

1988-1989

Judge Dorothy W. Nelson

Jordan D. Segall

2012-2013

Judge William A. Norris

Gregory D. Phillips

1983-1984

Judge John B. Owens

C. Hunter Hayes

2014-2015

Judge John B. Owens

Elia Herrera

2015-2016

Judge John B. Owens

Samuel Jose Diaz

2016-2017

Judge Richard A. Paez

Rosemarie T. Ring

2001-2002

Judge Richard A. Paez

Grant A. Davis-Denny

2003-2004

Judge Richard A. Paez

Laura D. Smolowe

2006-2007

Judge Richard A. Paez

Jordan D. Segall

2011-2012

Judge Harry Pregerson

Susan R. Szabo

1992-1993

Judge Stephen Reinhardt

Rose Leda Ehler

2012-2013

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Kelly M. Klaus

1993-1994

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Mark H. Kim

1998-1999

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Mark R. Yohalem

2005-2006

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Eric P. Tuttle

2006-2007

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Gregory M. Sergi

2008-2009

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Achyut J. Phadke

2008-2009

Judge Pamela Ann Rymer

Adam I. Kaplan

2009-2010

Judge Milan D. Smith Jr.

Jeremy A. Lawrence

2010-2011

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Hailyn J. Chen

2004-2005

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Christopher M. Lynch

2010-2011

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Andrew Cath Rubenstein

2013-2014

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Justin T. Hellman

2013-2014

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Molly K. Priedeman

2014-2015

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Matthew K. Donohue

2014-2015

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Sara A. McDermott

2015-2016

Judge A. Wallace Tashima

Susan S. Har

2015-2016

Judge J. Clifford Wallace

Martin D. Bern

1991-1992

Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw

Adam P. Barry

2013-2014

Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw

Jessica Reich Baril

2014-2015

Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw

Kimberly D. Omens

2014-2015

Judge Paul J. Watford

John B. Major

2013-2014

Judge Paul J. Watford

Elizabeth A. Kim

2013-2014

Judge Paul J. Watford

Kenneth M. Trujillo-Jamison

2016-2017

Judge Charles E. Wiggins

Stuart N. Senator

1989-1990

Judge Charles E. Wiggins

C. David Lee

1999-2000

Tenth Circuit

 

Judge David M. Ebel

Dane P. Shikman

2016-2017

Judge Scott M. Matheson Jr.

Ashley D. Kaplan

2014-2015

Lauren M. Harding

2016-2017

 

District of Columbia Circuit

 

Chief Judge David L. Bazelon

Ronald L. Olson

1967-1968

Judge James L. Buckley

Henry  Weissmann

1987-1988

Judge Harry T. Edwards

Ted G. Dane

1990-1991

Judge Merrick B. Garland

Chad I. Golder

2005-2006

Judge Merrick B. Garland

Rachel G. Miller-Ziegler

2015-2016

Judge Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Michael E. Soloff

1983-1984

Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg

Bryan H. Heckenlively

2010-2011

Judge Carl McGowan

Mark B. Helm

1982-1983

Judge Patricia A. Millett

Teresa A. Reed

2015-2016

Judge Roger Robb

Joseph D. Lee

1982-1983

Judge Sri Srinivasan

Dahlia Mignouna

2016-2017

Judge J. Skelly Wright

Donald B. Verrilli

1983-1984

Federal Circuit

 

Judge Timothy B. Dyk

Elizabeth A. Laughton

2009-2010

Judge Timothy B. Dyk

Giovanni S. Saarman Gonzalez

2016-2017

Chief Judge Sharon Prost

Vincent Y. Ling

2016-2017

 

 

 

State Supreme Court

 

California

 

Justice Mariano-Florentino Cuellar

Emily C. Curran-Huberty

2015-2015

Justice Mariano-Florentino Cuellar

Elizabeth A. Kim

2015-2016

Justice Goodwin H. Liu

Molly K. Priedeman

2015-2016

Justice Goodwin H. Liu

Nicholas S. Dufau

2015-2016

Justice Goodwin H. Liu

Giovanni S. Saarman Gonzalez

2018-2019

Massachusetts

 

Chief Judge Ralph D. Gants

Samuel H. Allen

2016-2017

Texas

 

Justice Nathan L. Hecht

Matthew A. Macdonald

2007-2008

 

 

 

Court of Chancery

 

Delaware

 

Judge Leo E. Strine Jr.

Jennifer M. Broder

2011-2012